Two drive-thrus planned for land near Kingsford Stadium

Categories: Kingswells | Author: Administrator | Posted: 03/08/2018 | Views: 1874
Plans have been lodged to build two new drive-thrus to cater for football fans at the Dons’ new Kingsford Stadium.

CAF Properties Limited has applied for planning permission from Aberdeen City Council to build a new drive-thru site on land next to Ardene House Veterinary Hospital in Kingswells.


The plans include the creation of three separate units, with two including a drive-thru lane, but no indication has been made as to who may occupy the site.

A planning and design statement submitted by Aurora Planning, agents for the application, said: “Although two of the three units shown on the indicative layout plan shows a drive-thru lane, there would indicatively be 268 seats available.

“The sale of food and drink for consumption on the premises would serve Prime Four workers, Kingswells residents and people working at and visiting the new Aberdeen Football Club stadium.”

Construction is underway on the first phase of the new £50 million stadia and training facility.

However, a legal challenge has been launched by opposition group No Kingsford Stadium (NKS) which has concerns over infrastructure and the impact on the Westhill and Kingswells areas.

The drive-thru application states the plans will provide new facilities in the area and lead to the creation of new jobs.

It also added it would complement the neighbouring development at the Prime Four Business Park and Kingswells village.

Although the site has not yet been developed, it did obtain planning consent in December 2014 for a three-storey office development.

However, the application states this was not developed due to the “well-documented lack of demand for new office floorspace”.

Ardene House Veterinary Practice said it has “no plans” to vacate its site. 

Bookmark and Share


Grant Says:
30/11/2019 05:32:29
Just great. Many people using these drive-thru's throw their rubbish out the car windows. The rubbish lies around and looks unsightly with no one to pick it up on a regular basis due to fund cuts nor are laws enforced to reduce littering. Rubbish goes down drains and into the sea. Why are they getting granted permission by the council to operate in our area at this time when many are wanting to clean up our environment and reduce plastic waste?
You must be logged in to submit a comment.

Return to previous page
Copyright 2020 by Terms Of Use Privacy Statement